loader image

Vortex Media

Privacy Policy

Last updated: November 16, 2023

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the www.vortexmedia.com.au Website (the “Website”) operated by Mathew Vandersluys (“us,” “we,” “our”) as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

Information we collect, store, and how we use it

We collect and store any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect and store the following information about you:

 

We are not required to collect this information by a law, court order, nor by a tribunal order. We combine or link the personal information that we hold about you.

With whom we share personal information with

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

How we protect your information

We protect and safeguard your personal information by using ssl or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your device by your browser. This Website collects cookies and may use cookies for reasons including, but not limited to:

  • Analyzing our Website traffic;
  • Analyzing your interactions with advertisements;
  • Identifying if you are signed in to the Website;
  • Testing content on the Website;
  • Storing information about your preferences;
  • Recognizing when you return to the Website.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies, if you prefer. This setting may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Children’s Privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics Programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information Retention

We retain all of the information that we collect until the customer is no longer requiring our service

The Rights Of Australian Residents

The residents of Australia have the following rights with regard to their personal information:

  1. The right to access the personal information that we have collected about you;
  2. The right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you;
  3. The right to not have to identify yourself, or of using a pseudonym in certain circumstances;
  4. The right to stop receiving unwanted direct marketing;
  5. The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing, and processing of your personal information with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.

Exercising Your Rights

Residents of Australia may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

OAIC
foi@oaic.gov.au
1300 363 992
GPO Box 5288 Sydney NSW 2001
Australia
https://www.oaic.gov.au/contact-us

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request and may ask you to provide personal information to do so.

We will respond to most consumer requests within a reasonable period of time, not exceeding 30 days of receipt of the request. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request(s), we will provide you with the reasons for such denials.

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, use and sharing of your personal information by contacting us at the following contact information:

Any such complaints must first be addressed to us in writing as required by Australia Privacy Act 1988 S 40(1A). We will respond to all complaints within a reasonable time (usually 30 days). If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may then lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by following the steps on this page.

Changes To Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at marketing@vortexmedia.com.au.